Privacy & Policy

Last updated 10/12/2022

Iranians Around the World ("IAW" or "we") respect your right to privacy. For access to some portions of our website, we require certain personal/business information. You can choose not to provide this information but will not be allowed to access certain portions of the site.

If you choose to provide personal information to us, we will never rent, sell or disclose your personal/business information to any third party without your prior written consent unless we are required to do so by a court or a public authority (USA federal law) or we reasonably conclude that such disclosure is necessary to protect the rights, property or safety of IAW, our website, or the users of our website.

This Privacy Policy explains how and what information we collect about individual users of our website at http://iraniansaroundtheworld.com or the organizations and businesses using the IAW website; how we use this information collected on the website; and how you can request the disclosure and removal of your personal information that may be in our Database.

For residents of California, you have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2019 ("CCPA"). To learn more about the California Consumer Privacy Act and how it applies to you, please visit the California Attorney-General's website (https://oag.ca.gov/privacy/ccpa).

Protecting your privacy

  • We take precautions to prevent unauthorized access to or misuse of data about you.
  • We do not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.
  • We do not engage in cross-marketing or link-referral programs.
  • We do not employ tracking devices for marketing purposes.
  • We do not send you unsolicited communications for marketing purposes.
  • Please review privacy policies of any third-party sites linked to from IAW.
  • We do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals. If, in the future, we create a program or protocol to respond to such web browser signals, we will update this Privacy Policy to share details of how it works.

What information do we collect?

Basic account information: If you register on this server, you may be asked to enter a username, an e-mail address and a password, geographical locations (country, city, state). You may also enter additional profile information such as a display name and biography and upload a profile picture and header image. The username, display name, biography, profile picture, the location, and header image are always listed publicly. If you are accessing or using IAW on behalf of a business, you represent and warrant to IAW that you have authority to accept the terms and conditions (T&C) on behalf of that business and that that business agrees to the T&C. If you do not agree to the T&C, you are not authorized to use IAW or download the App. We retain data as needed to facilitate and personalize your use of IAW, combat fraud/abuse and/or as required by law (US federal law). You are responsible for accuracy of your personal information such as name, email address, and physical address. This is specifically important if you purchased our products and services.

Posts, blogs, comments, and communications: Your published posts, blogs, comments, and communications are listed publicly. When you submit a post or a blog or any comments, the date and time is stored as well as the information you submitted the message from. Messages may contain media attachments or links, such as pictures and videos. You may access and update certain data about you via your account login. The action of reblogging or favouriting another post is public. Please keep in mind that the operators of the server and any receiving server may view such messages, and that recipients may screenshot, copy or otherwise re-share them. Do not share any dangerous information over IAW.

IPs and other metadata: When you log in, we record the IP address you log in from, as well as the name of your browser application. All the logged in sessions are available for your review and revocation in the settings. The latest IP address used is stored for up to 12 months. We also may retain server logs which include the IP address of every request to our server.

Posts, comments, communications, and any content

You may submit posts, reviews, comments, photos, videos, and other content; and submit suggestions, ideas, comments, questions, or other information, so long as the content is not illegal, obscene, threatening, defamatory, invasive of privacy, infringing of intellectual property rights (including publicity rights), or otherwise injurious to third parties or objectionable, and does not consist of or contain software viruses, political campaigning, commercial solicitation, chain letters, mass mailings, or any form of "spam" or unsolicited commercial electronic messages. You may not use a false e-mail address, impersonate any person or entity, or otherwise mislead as to the origin of a card or other content. IAW reserves the right (but not the obligation) to remove or edit such content, but does not regularly review posted content.

IAW may change the fees or benefits associated with the Paid Services from time to time with reasonable advance notice of material changes; provided, however, that no advance notice will be required for temporary promotions, including temporary reductions in the fees associated with the Paid Services. Notwithstanding the foregoing, any price changes or changes to your subscription plans will apply no earlier than 30 days following notice to you.

If you do post content or submit material, and unless we indicate otherwise, you grant IAW a nonexclusive, royalty-free, and fully sublicensable right to use such content throughout the world in any media. You grant IAW and sublicensees the right to use the name that you submit in connection with such content if they choose. You represent and warrant that you own or otherwise control all the rights to the content that you post; that the content is accurate; that use of the content you supply does not violate this policy and will not cause injury to any person or entity; and that you will indemnify IAW for all claims resulting from content you supply. IAW has the right but not the obligation to monitor and edit or remove any activity or content. IAW takes no responsibility and assumes no liability for any content posted by you or any third party.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in the following ways:

  • To provide the core functionality of IAW. You can only interact with other people's content and modify your own content when you are logged in. For example, you may follow other people, react on their posts or blogs, like or dislike them, and write your comments.

The email address you provide may be used to send you information, notifications about other people interacting with your content or sending you messages, and to respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions. From time to time, we may use your email address to send you information and keep you informed of products and services that you might be interested in via info@iraniansaroundtheworld.com. You will always be provided with an opportunity to opt out of receiving (unsubscribing) such emails. Any other email addresses using IAW domain are scam emails and should be treated as fake emails and reported to IAW for further investigations via support@iraniansaroundtheworld.com. Your contact information may also be used to reach you regarding issues concerning your use of IAW website.

  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of IAW users, IAW, or the general public. For example comparing your IP address with other known ones to determine fraud/abuse or other violations. To respond to subpoenas, search warrants, court orders or other legal process (under US federal laws).

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you enter, submit, or access your personal information. Among other things, your browser session, as well as the traffic between your applications and the API, are secured with SSL, and your password is hashed using a strong one-way algorithm. You may enable two-factor authentication to further secure access to your account.

IAW users are not allowed to send email to other users without their permissions. If you notice any illegal activities, please report it to our support team via support@iraniansaroundtheworld.com.

What is our data retention policy?

We retain data as needed to facilitate and personalize your use of CL, combat fraud/abuse and/or as required by law. You may access and update certain data about you via your account login. Some data you can delete whenever you like, such as your personal info or the content you create or upload, like photos and documents. You can also delete activity information saved in your account. Only you, or someone you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a request to know or delete your data. An authorized agent may make a request on your behalf by providing written permission signed by you. We will need to confirm your identity before processing your request by asking you to log into your existing account (if you are a registered user) or by asking you for additional information, such as a government issued ID, to confirm your identity against information we have already collected.

We will make good faith efforts to:

  • to store data securely but can make no guarantees.
  • Retain server logs containing the IP address of all requests to this server, in so far as such logs are kept, no more than 90 days.
  • Retain the IP addresses associated with registered users no more than 12 months.

You can request and download an archive of your content, including your media attachments, profile picture, and header image.

Avoid and report fraud emails

We may use your email address to send you information and keep you informed of products and services that you might be interested in via info@iraniansaroundtheworld.com. Any other email addresses using IAW domain are scam emails and should be reported to IAW for further investigations via support@iraniansaroundtheworld.com. Don’t respond to requests for your private info over email, text message, or phone call. Always protect your personal and financial info, including your usernames and passwords and account information.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Most websites, including IAW, use a feature of your browser to set a small text file called a "cookie" on your computer. Our site places the cookie on your computer so that we can recognize your computer when you revisit our site to allow automatically log in and track how you are using IAW. We use cookies to understand and save your preferences for future visits.

When you visit IAW, our servers and/or those of our service providers automatically record certain information that your web browser sends, such as your web request, IP address, browser, referring / exit URLs, number and types of clicks, pages viewed, time and date of use, and other information.

The information we collect using cookies does not allow you to be personally identified, but we may link this information to information that you submit while on our site, which does allow you to be personally identified.

You are free to decline cookies. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, erase cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. Electing to reject or disable cookies may limit your ability to use our website.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our site, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. These services may include:

  • Processing payments;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Fulfilling subscription services;
  • Conducting research and analysis;
  • Personalizing user experiences; or
  • Providing cloud computing infrastructure

We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety.

Your public content may be downloaded by other people or servers. When you authorize an application to use your account, depending on the scope of permissions you approve, it may access your public profile information, your posts, your blogs, and your comments.

If we are involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your User Information may be transferred. We will provide notice before your User Information is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Site usage by children

If this server is in the EU or the EEA: Our site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 16 years old. If you are under the age of 16, per the requirements of the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) do not use this site.

If this server is in the USA: Our site, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old. If you are under the age of 13, per the requirements of COPPA (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act) do not use this site.

Law requirements can be different, thus the law must be effective if this server is in another jurisdiction.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

IAW may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. You will be informed about any changes in our privacy policy via email (info@iraniansaroundtheworld.com). The English version of Privacy Policy controls over any translations. IAW encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of our site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change. It was last updated October 12, 2022.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy or wish to submit a personal information disclosure / removal request, please contact IAW via email support@iraniansaroundtheworld.com.

Iranians around the world